Yes - A visa is required for travel to Australia

Wednesday, April 26, 2017

A valid passport and Temporary Visitor Visa are required for missionary travel to Australia.

Send these documents to Travisa

1

Passport Requirements:

Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay, with at least one blank passport page available for the Australian visa stamp. Amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for Australian visa stamps.

2

Australia Visa Application Form:

One signed Australia visa application form along with the Payment Details Form (required by the Australian Government) to directly charge consular fees with the application.

3

Photo Requirements:

One recent 2 x 2 passport-sized color photo, front view and with a plain/light background.


OR - you can upload a passport photo when you place your order, instead of providing physical passport photos.

4

Letter Of Invitation:

A letter of invitation from the host organization or sponsor in Australia explaining the relationship to the applicant and the purpose of travel to Australia. In addition, the letter must indicate the length of stay, place of stay, and host’s name and contact information.

5

Business Cover Letter:

Letter from host or sponsoring organization in the US, on organizations letterhead, introducing the applicant, indicating the applicant’s status/position held in the organization, and clearly stating the purpose of visit to the Australia. The letter must also indicate who will be financially responsible for the applicant and must provide detailed contact information in Australia.

The Consulate of Australia requires an official business letter to support your application. To generate an Australia Business Cover Letter on-line, simply request this service and provide your information using the simple online form in your Visa Application Kit, which you will receive once you place your order.

6

Proof of Travel Arrangements:

Computer generated flight itinerary from the airline or a travel agency or copy of airline ticket showing entry and departure from Australia.

7

Criminal Record:

Applicant’s staying longer than 12 months must provide a police report.

8

Medical Requirements:

Valid health/accidental/repatriation insurance with full international coverage.

9

Proof of Sufficient Funds:

Evidence of sufficient funds to support stay in destination such as pay stubs, traveler's cheques, and/or most recent bank statement.

This is Travisa's service order form, where you will provide your contact and shipping information, choose the visa processing needed and make your payment. You must print the completed form and send it to Travisa with all other supporting documents.

Click here for Australia Consular Fees and Visa Processing Times

Register your trip with the US Embassy:

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. Registration notifies the US Embassy in each country of your travel plans and enrolls you in the State Department travel advisory and warnings program. Feel more secure about your international travels by having Travisa register your trip with the US Department of State; simply complete the form on your visa application kit after placing your order.

Non-refundable tickets or reservations should not be purchased until all visas and passports are secured and in your possession.


How to Apply for a Visa to Australia

  • Review the requirements to apply for your visa
  • Gather your documents and complete the forms
  • Ship your documents to our office

Where to Apply for Your Australian Visa

Travisa - Washington, DC
4301 Connecticut Avenue, NW, Suite 250
Washington, DC 20008
Tel: 877-876-3266