Yes - A visa is required for travel to Australia

Monday, March 27, 2017

A valid passport and Temporary Work (Short Stay Activity) visa is required to travel to Australia for short-term, highly specialized work or to participate in paid events or activities. This visa is not intended for business people attending a conference or taking part in meetings or business negotiations, in this case, (business travelers may apply for an Electronic Travel Authority (ETA) online).

1

Passport Requirements:

A notarized photocopy of the passport information and signature page and photocopy of previous Australian and other visas and any relevant passport pages must be sent to Travisa with the visa application materials. The passport must be valid for 6 months beyond stay, with at least one blank passport page available for the Australian entry stamp. The original passport does not need to be submitted with the visa application, but must be carried with the visa through customs upon entry to Australia.

2

Australia Visa Application Form:

One signed Australia visa application form along with the Payment Details Form (required by the Australian Government) to directly charge consular fees with the application.

3

Photo Requirements:

One recent 2 x 2 passport-sized color photo, front view and with a plain/light background.

4

Other Forms:

Signed Form 956A, which is a letter of authorization appointing Travisa as authorized to act on your behalf to process this visa application.

5

Letter Of Invitation:

For specialized work, a letter of job offer or employment contract showing details of the position, the duration of the work, the role or duties of the applicant. In the case of freelance work: a copy of the proposed itinerary.

If participating in a cultural, sporting or social event, a letter of invitation from the inviting organization in Australia that includes the event name, the dates of the event, your role or duties, and the role of the inviting organization in the event.

6

Birth Certificate:

A certified copy of birth certificate showing both parents’ names and a photocopy of driver’s license. If the applicant's name has changed, a certified copy of evidence of the name change must be included.

7

Medical Requirements:

International health insurance is recommended, documentation may be requested.

8

Letter of Intent:

From the applicant, outlining the applicant's purpose of travel, the length of intended stay, name of places to be visited, contact information, and accommodation information is required.

9

Special Instructions:

This visa is not for work or activity that is on-ongoing. The project, assignment, or activity must be finished within the duration of stay granted on this visa, and does not permit being rotated through a position on a short-term basis as one of a number of overseas workers.

Visa Validity:

The Australian Temporary Work (Short Stay Activity) visa is typically issued for a stay of up to 6 weeks or less, but in some cases may be valid for a stay of up to for up to 3 months. Visa Validity is at the discretion of the Australian Consulate.

Register your trip with the US Embassy:

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. Registration notifies the US Embassy in each country of your travel plans and enrolls you in the State Department travel advisory and warnings program. Feel more secure about your international travels by having Travisa register your trip with the US Department of State; simply complete the form on your visa application kit after placing your order.

Non-refundable tickets or reservations should not be purchased until all visas and passports are secured and in your possession.


How to Apply for a Visa to Australia

  • Review the requirements to apply for your visa
  • Gather your documents and complete the forms
  • Ship your documents to our office

Where to Apply for Your Australian Visa

Travisa - Washington, DC
4301 Connecticut Avenue, NW, Suite 250
Washington, DC 20008
Tel: 877-876-3266