Yes - A visa is required for travel to Australia

Monday, March 27, 2017

The Work and Holiday visa for Australia is for eligible travelers aged between 18 to 30 to visit Australia for up to 12 months and supplement the cost by casual employment in Australia.

Send these documents to Travisa

1

Passport Requirements:

A notarized photocopy of the passport information and signature page and photocopy of previous Australian and other visas and any relevant passport pages must be sent to Travisa with the visa application materials. The passport must be valid for 6 months beyond stay, with at least one blank passport page available for the Australian entry stamp. The original passport does not need to be submitted with the visa application, but must be carried with the visa through customs upon entry to Australia.

2

Australia Visa Application Form:

One signed Australia visa application form along with the Payment Details Form (required by the Australian Government) to directly charge consular fees with the application.

3

Photo Requirements:

Two recent 2 x 2 passport type photographs, in color, front view and with a plain/white background.


OR - you can upload a passport photo when you place your order, instead of providing physical passport photos.

4

Other Forms:

For applicants who have served in the armed forces of any country, certified copies of military service record or discharge papers.

Signed Form 956A, which is a letter of authorization appointing Travisa as authorized to act on your behalf to process this visa application.

5

Proof of Sufficient Funds:

Evidence of sufficient funds to support stay in Australia; certified copy of a bank statement showing access to appropriate funds of at least 5,000 Australian dollars (US dollar amount varies depending on exchange rate).

6

Other Requirements:

Certified copy of birth certificate showing names of both parents.

7

Special Instructions:

The Embassy of Australia has the right to request any additional documentation, such as educational qualifications or proof of health insurance, at the discretion of the Consular Officer.

This is Travisa's service order form, where you will provide your contact and shipping information, choose the visa processing needed and make your payment. You must print the completed form and send it to Travisa with all other supporting documents.

Click here for Australia Consular Fees and Visa Processing Times

Visa Validity:

This Australia visa typically allows a stay of up to 12 months in Australia.

Register your trip with the US Embassy:

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. Registration notifies the US Embassy in each country of your travel plans and enrolls you in the State Department travel advisory and warnings program. Feel more secure about your international travels by having Travisa register your trip with the US Department of State; simply complete the form on your visa application kit after placing your order.

Non-refundable tickets or reservations should not be purchased until all visas and passports are secured and in your possession.


How to Apply for a Visa to Australia

  • Review the requirements to apply for your visa
  • Gather your documents and complete the forms
  • Ship your documents to our office

Where to Apply for Your Australian Visa

Travisa - Washington, DC
4301 Connecticut Avenue, NW, Suite 250
Washington, DC 20008
Tel: 877-876-3266